Privacy policy

Scope
This data protection declaration is intended to inform the users of this website in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (EU) 2016/679 and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSGVO) in the version of the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 regarding the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by inform the website operator Spring Components GmbH.

The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations.

Keep in mind that data transmission on the Internet can always be subject to security gaps. Full protection against access by third parties is not feasible.

Access
data The website operator or site provider collects data about access to the site and saves this as “server log files”. The following data is logged in this way:

  • Visited site
  • Time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The data collected is only used for statistical evaluations and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website.

Common browsers offer the setting option not to allow cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

SSL encryption
In order to best protect your transmitted data, the website operator uses SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix “https://” in the page link in the address bar of your browser. Unencrypted pages are marked with “http://”.

All data that you transmit to this website – such as inquiries or logins – cannot be read by third parties thanks to SSL encryption.

Handling of personal data
The website operator only collects, uses and passes on your personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data.

Personal data is all information that is used to identify your person and which can be traced back to you – for example your name, email address and telephone number.

Dealing with contact data
If you contact the website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be saved so that they can be used to process and answer your request. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Handling comments and contributions
If you leave a contribution or comment on this website, your IP address will be saved. This is for the security of the website operator: if your text violates the law, he wants to be able to trace your identity.

Subscriptions
You have the option of subscribing to the entire website as well as follow-up comments on your post. You will receive an email to confirm your email address. Apart from this, no further data is collected. The stored data will not be passed on to third parties. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Google Analytics
This website uses the “Google Analytics” service, which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), to analyze how users use the website. The service uses “cookies” – text files that are stored on your end device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymization takes effect on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. As part of the agreement on the order data agreement, which the website operator has concluded with Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to evaluate website usage and website activity and provides services related to internet usage.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not accept cookies.

You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, by clicking on this link , you prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website. By clicking on the link above, you download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore always allow the storage of cookies. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click the link again each time you visit this website.

Here you will find further information on the use of data by Google Inc.: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Rights of the user: Information, correction and deletion
As a user, you can request free information about what personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and your personal data to be blocked or deleted.